Accident Summary Nr: 130830.015 - Electric utility worker contacts energized guy, is shocked

Accident Summary Nr: 130830.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500572.01510/29/2020926130Los Angeles Department Of Water And Power

Abstract: At 10:59 a.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a large metropolitan areas agency that regulated and administered communications, electric power, gas, and other utilities. He was an electrician. He was a power line worker. He was at a residence replacing a utility pole. One of the components supporting an overhead power line had broken. The employee was standing next to a guy or guy wire. He backed up, on foot, and bumped into the guy. The guy was energized. The employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Contact, E GI IV (no lockout), Elec Utility Work, Electric Shock, Energized, Equipment Failure, Guy, Maintenance, Overhead Power Line, Power Line Worker, Utility, Utility Pole, Walking Backward

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500572.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electricians