Accident Summary Nr: 130828.015 - Two employees in lift basket are killed when lift falls over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500537.015 | 11/02/2020 | 237110 | Velex Inc |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on November 2, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a communications installation and repair company, were hanging a 5G antenna on a water tower. They were working from the basket of an aerial lift when the lift fell over, likely due to high winds. The two employees and the lift fell 125 feet, and the lift landed on the employees. Both employees were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | 125 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1500537.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: 125 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 125 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |
|
| 2 | 1500537.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. | Distance of Fall: 125 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 125 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |