Accident Summary Nr: 130827.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught and pulled into printing p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500536.015 | 11/02/2020 | 424410 | Hy-Vee Graphics Production |
Abstract: On October 27, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a grocery wholesaler was making adjustments in order to run high gloss paper through a Heidelberg MZOP printing press. The 30-inch by 8-5/8 inch guard over the printing press feed roller was removed to make adjustments to an airline. A key was placed into the safety switch to operate the machine with the guard removed. As the employee was watching the paper feed into the machine, he looked away and went to rest his left hand on the press. His hand was caught and pulled into the unguarded feed rollers where it was stuck between the roller and a bar. With the feed roller only at 50 percent of rotation, a nearby coworker responded and attempted to manually turn the roller with a bar. The attempt failed. The fire department soon arrived on site with extrication equipment to free the employee. The employee was life flighted to the local university hospital and then to another university hospital where he underwent surgery. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushed hand, including torn tendons and skin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500536.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |