Accident Summary Nr: 130826.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pulled into grinding lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500524.015 | 11/03/2020 | 332813 | Miami Valley Polishing L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a metal plating facility was performing his regular duties deburring the flashing off an aluminum part. The employee was operating a grinding lathe machine with a sanding belt. A video from the employer shows that the employee got his right hand too close to the wheel as he turned the part. The wheel rotates at 2,200 to 2,400 revolutions per minute. The belt grabbed the part and pulled employee's glove into the moving belt pulling his hand into the machine as well. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization when his index fingertip was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500524.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |