Accident Summary Nr: 130824.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling air conditioner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500519.015 | 09/03/2020 | 238220 | Cole Air Conditioning |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on September 2, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by an air conditioning company, were lifting air conditioning handlers during the renovation of a school. Rather than use mechanical hoists, they tied ropes around the equipment and lifted it manually. During this process, an air conditioning unit fell from the ropes, striking and crushing Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500519.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |