Accident Summary Nr: 130823.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from forklift to concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 130823.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 10/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500518.01510/29/2020445110Giant Eagle

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 25, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a supervisor was unloading a tractor trailer with a forklift. While removing the load from the trailer, the employee drove his forklift over the corner of the dock plate and fell from the forklift. The employee landed on the concrete surface striking his left leg. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Floor, Dock, Dock Plate, Driving, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Loading Dock, Lost Balance, Machine operator, Material Handling, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Seat Belt, Struck Against, Uneven, Uneven Ground, Unloading

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500518.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified