Accident Summary Nr: 130821.015 - Employee collapses while teaching, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130821.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500238.01510/29/2020822161131063221 - Nku - Science Center

Abstract: On October 27, 2020, an employee was teaching a synchronous class, which included students in class and on computer. The employee was sitting in front of the computer teaching when he collapsed and later died at the hospital.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Heart, Heart Attack, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Natural Causes, Respiratory, Teacher, Unconsciousness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500238.015 54 M Fatality Occupation not reported