Accident Summary Nr: 130820.015 - Employee Is Killed In Catwalk Collapse And Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1488623.015 | 08/18/2020 | 4931 | 221112 | 111263 - Vectren Corporation |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 17, 2020, an employee, an auxiliary equipment operator, was working on a catwalk platform, approximately 75 feet above ground level. The employee was using a hand held scanning device to check pressures and temperatu res on valves when a piece of the steel grating that he was working on failed an d collapsed. The employee fell with the steel grating and was killed on impact w ith the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1488623.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |