Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 130820.015 - Employee Is Killed In Catwalk Collapse And Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 130820.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1488623.01508/18/20204931221112111263 - Vectren Corporation

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 17, 2020, an employee, an auxiliary equipment operator, was working on a catwalk platform, approximately 75 feet above ground level. The employee was using a hand held scanning device to check pressures and temperatu res on valves when a piece of the steel grating that he was working on failed an d collapsed. The employee fell with the steel grating and was killed on impact w ith the ground.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, collapse, elevated work platform, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1488623.015 41 M Fatality Occupation not reported