Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 130819.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 130819.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500197.01510/29/20200783561730146683 - Jec Tree Service, Inc.

Abstract: On October 21, 2020, an employee had tied into tree in preparation for felling t he tree when the it fell on its own striking him in the head and killing him.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, chain saw, falling object, head, leaning over, skull, struck against, struck by, tie-off, tree, tree climbing system, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500197.015 30 M Fatality Occupation not reported