Accident Summary Nr: 130818.015 - Employee sustains heat exhaustion while using post hole digg

Accident Summary Nr: 130818.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1478983.01506/08/2020926130County Of Tulare Resource Management Agency

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on May 26, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a County resource management agency was using a post hole digger to dig a hole for a sign. While performing the strenuous work in the heat, the employee reported that he began to feel ill. The employee received medical treatment for heat exhaustion and dehydration but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Construction, Dehydration, Dig, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Laborer, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Temperature, Weather
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1478983.015 43 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: