Accident Summary Nr: 130817.015 - Employee crushes fingers when hand is caught in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 130817.015 -- Report ID: 0950673 -- Event Date: 08/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500445.01511/02/2020213112Key Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 25, 2020, Key Energy Services, LLC employees were in the process of drilling a water well on an agricultural property. The employees were in the process of removing the kelly from the drill stem to add another section of drill pipe down the hole. Employee #1 was attempting to place the bottom of the kelly into the boot, as a coworker noticed that the elevator hook was not properly attached to the top of the kelly during the lift. As the driller maneuvered the kelly assembly to fully engage the hook, Employee #1 was not able to successfully place the kelly into the boot, and the kelly began to swing back towards the drill stump located at the center of the rig floor. Employee #1 continued to hold on to the kelly as it swung back, with his hand positioned at a pinch point between the kelly and the drill stem. Employee #1's fingers were crushed when the kelly made contact with the drill stump. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Attachment, Attachment Hook, Caught Between, Crushed, Drill, Drilling, Finger, Pinch Point, Pinched, Swing, Water Well

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500445.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Drillers, oil well