Accident Summary Nr: 130816.015 - Employee picking grapes suffers heat illness, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130816.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500448.01510/30/2020115116Hall Management Corp.

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on October 13, 2020, an employee was had been picking grapes for 5 hours including a lunch break when he began slowing down and falling behind. He lost consciousness and died. He suffered a heat related illness due to septic shock, lack of emergency response, lack of water and lack of shade.

Keywords: Agriculture, Cardiovasc System, Dehydration, Heat, Heat index, Heat-related illness , High Temperature, Illness, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Migrant Farm Worker, Overheated, Respiratory Tract, Shock, Unconsciousness, Water, Weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500448.015 49 M Fatality