Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 130814.015 - Employee Is Hit In Head By Steel Tubing, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130814.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500440.01511/02/2020333519Bonell Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee was using a gantry crane to raise the steel arm of the steady rest on a Leblond Heavy Duty Lathe. The arm became u nhinged and struck the employee in the back of the head causing skull fractures. He was hospitalized with multiple brain bleeds and later died.

Keywords: arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, brain, chest, concussion, contusion, energized, fracture, gantry crane, hand, head, hoist, hoisting mechanism, laceration, lathe, leg, lockout, lockout/tagout, loss of blood, machini

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1500440.015 79 M Fatality