Accident Summary Nr: 130813.015 - Employee is killed when struck by overturned forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500432.015 | 10/30/2020 | 333318 | Nalco Water Pretreatment Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee was driving a forklift to an exterior dumpster in order to dump a 32 cubic foot Super Sack filled with resin. While driving to the dumpster the forklift over-turned. The employee was pinned and crushed, suffering multiple injuries to the upper chest area and back, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500432.015 | 20 | M | Fatality |