Accident Summary Nr: 130813.015 - Employee is killed when struck by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 130813.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500432.01510/30/2020333318Nalco Water Pretreatment Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee was driving a forklift to an exterior dumpster in order to dump a 32 cubic foot Super Sack filled with resin. While driving to the dumpster the forklift over-turned. The employee was pinned and crushed, suffering multiple injuries to the upper chest area and back, killing him.

Keywords: Back, Chest, Crushed, Driver, Dumpster, Falling Object, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Material Handling, Off Loading, Overturn, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Seat Belt, Struck Against, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Unstable Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500432.015 20 M Fatality