Accident Summary Nr: 130810.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while cutting meat with
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500348.015 | 10/30/2020 | 445110 | Save Mart Supermarkets |
Abstract: At 1:18 p.m. on October 25, 2020, an employee working as the acting meat department manager for a grocery store was cutting 10 cases of pork sirloin weighing approximately 65 to 80 pounds each. The employee was using a Hobart Model 5801 vertical band saw meat cutter. The employee was doing this work because a coworker (supervisor) was off work that day. The employee was cutting the last bag of pork sirloin pushing the meat through the saw while using the freshly cut short ends as a barrier to keep his hands away from the point of operation. the employee was not using a push plate when he inadvertently contacted the sawblade with his right hand. Coworkers provided first aid treatment to the employee by applying pressure to the open wounds with medical gauze while they waited for EMS to arrive. The fire department arrived within minutes and transported the employee to the emergency room. The employee amputated the middle and distal portion of his index finger and lacerated his middle finger from the nail bed to the first knuckle. The employee received medical treatment which included irrigation, repair and bandaging of his open wounds but he was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500348.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |