Accident Summary Nr: 130809.015 - Employee breaks foot in fall from lift installing straps

Accident Summary Nr: 130809.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483988.01507/15/2020238130Tmi Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on July 7, 2020, an employee working as a carpenter for a framing contractor was installing (nailing) metal straps on the exterior of the house. Since the flooring was not complete on the second floor, he was advised by a coworker (his supervisor) to use a manlift. The manlift consisted of a basket attached to a JLG G943A/Gradall. The employee was working in the lift approximately 15 feet off the ground. He was not able to reach the location where he needed to install one metal strap, so the coworker started to move the lift so the employee would reach the area he needed to access. While the coworker was moving the lift, the employee fell out of the basket. In addition, the basket, which was not secured to the forks of the Gradall, landed on the employee's right foot. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured ankle and broken foot.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Ankle, Broken Bone, Carpenter, Construction, Construction vehicle, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Foot, Fracture, Framing, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Installing, Metal Strip, Unsecured, Wrong Equipment
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1483988.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: