Accident Summary Nr: 130807.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness during training hike
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486216.015 | 07/31/2020 | 922160 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 10:03 a.m. on July 25, 2020, an employee, a wildland firefighter, and two coworkers, another wildland firefighter and a fire captain, were engaged in a training/physical fitness hike on a maintained hiking trail. The employees were wearing their Nomex wildland firefighting clothing and carrying their normal hand tools. The fire crew was at the last checkpoint on the hike when the employee started to feel hot and ill. The employee unzipped his top and started to pour water on his head. The fire captain and the coworker noticed that the employee was in distress so they removed his tools and assisted him the rest of the way to the fire engine. The captain called for emergency medical services as the employee sat in the shade and sipped water. When the ambulance arrived, the employee became unconscious and he was transported to a local hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a heat related illnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486216.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |