Accident Summary Nr: 130806.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by metal hoo

Accident Summary Nr: 130806.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500362.01510/30/2020332312Cf&I Steel, L.P.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working for a fabricated structural steel manufacturer was working in the steel melt shop on a platform. The employee stuck by a metallurgical hood and then caught between the hood and a steel column near the melting furnace. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, fractured vertebrae and a punctured colon.

Keywords: Abdomen, Back, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Chest, Contusion, Fracture, Furnace, Hoist, Hoisting Mechanism, Internal Injuries, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine operator, Material Handling, Melting Furnace, Metal, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Steel Column, Struck By, Vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500362.015 30 M Hospitalized injury