Accident Summary Nr: 130806.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when struck by metal hoo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500362.015 | 10/30/2020 | 332312 | Cf&I Steel, L.P. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working for a fabricated structural steel manufacturer was working in the steel melt shop on a platform. The employee stuck by a metallurgical hood and then caught between the hood and a steel column near the melting furnace. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, fractured vertebrae and a punctured colon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500362.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |