Accident Summary Nr: 130805.015 - Employee crushes hand and cuts finger, finger is later amput
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500353.015 | 10/30/2020 | 562920 | Strategic Materials, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working for a materials recovery service was working in the 12-Mesh building of the recycling plant. The employee climbed a fixed ladder on the glass crusher to perform a product purge. Once at the top of the machine, the employee pulled the handle on the diverter box. The handle snapped and broke off causing the employee to lose his balance. The employee grabbed the side of the metal diverter box with his right hand and the diverter plate fell on his hand and pinned it against the side of the metal box. The employee was hospitalized with a crushed hand and laceration to his index finger. The finger developed an infection and required surgical amputation to the intermediate and distal phalanges. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500353.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |