Accident Summary Nr: 130805.015 - Employee crushes hand and cuts finger, finger is later amput

Accident Summary Nr: 130805.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500353.01510/30/2020562920Strategic Materials, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working for a materials recovery service was working in the 12-Mesh building of the recycling plant. The employee climbed a fixed ladder on the glass crusher to perform a product purge. Once at the top of the machine, the employee pulled the handle on the diverter box. The handle snapped and broke off causing the employee to lose his balance. The employee grabbed the side of the metal diverter box with his right hand and the diverter plate fell on his hand and pinned it against the side of the metal box. The employee was hospitalized with a crushed hand and laceration to his index finger. The finger developed an infection and required surgical amputation to the intermediate and distal phalanges. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broke, Climbing, Climbing on Ladder, Crushed, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Falling Object, Finger, Fixed Ladder, Hand, Infection, Laceration, Lost Balance, Partial Amputation, Steel Plate, Struck By, Surgical Amputation, Unstable Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500353.015 41 M Hospitalized injury