Accident Summary Nr: 130802.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500376.015 | 10/30/2020 | 333999 | Trotter Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was loading parts into a loader that received parts and discharged them onto a conveyor belt for transport through the CNC grinding machine. While loading parts into the parts loader, the employee's left middle finger became caught in a pinch point between the revolving parts intake chamber and the side of the loader bin. The employee's left middle fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500376.015 | 46 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |