Accident Summary Nr: 130802.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in pinch point

Accident Summary Nr: 130802.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 10/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500376.01510/30/2020333999Trotter Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was loading parts into a loader that received parts and discharged them onto a conveyor belt for transport through the CNC grinding machine. While loading parts into the parts loader, the employee's left middle finger became caught in a pinch point between the revolving parts intake chamber and the side of the loader bin. The employee's left middle fingertip was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Fingertip, Grinding Machine, Loading, Machine operator, Pinch Point, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500376.015 46 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified