Accident Summary Nr: 130801.015 - Employee suffers second degree burns from hot water

Accident Summary Nr: 130801.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500257.01510/29/2020311615Foster Poultry Farms

Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was attempting to unclog a floor drain as hot water (approximately 150 degrees) was accumulating (approximately 1 to 2 inches) on the floor. The employee was wearing PPE, including non-slip rubber boots and long sleeve clothing. The employee slipped and fell into the hot water. The hot water caused second degree burns to both his feet and back. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Clogged, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Floor, Foot, Hot Water, PPE, Protective Clothing, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500257.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified