Accident Summary Nr: 130800.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in pneumatic torque wrench tool

Accident Summary Nr: 130800.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500333.01510/29/2020336390Modine Manufacturing Company

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was working on the medium duty module line. The employee placed his left gloved hand over the tooling/socket section of a pneumatic torque wrench while engaging the tool. His glove got caught in the tool and tightened to the point that the employee suffered an amputation to left ring fingertip and required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Hand Tool, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pneumatic, Pneumatic tool , Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500333.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified