Accident Summary Nr: 130798.015 - Employee sustains multiple arm fractures in winder machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130798.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500312.01510/30/2020326111Berry Global, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:22 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a plastic bag and pouch manufacturer was working in at the winder machine on line 208 in the custom shop. The employee was using a J-knife to cut the tail off a finish roll of plastic. The employee's knife was dull and wouldn't cut through the plastic resulting in her arm being pulled into the machine. The employee sustained fractures to her arm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Catch Point, Cutting, Fracture, Knife, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500312.015 46 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.