Accident Summary Nr: 130794.015 - Employee amputates thumb while operating rewind machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130794.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 09/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500309.01510/29/2020332618Lake Cable, Llc

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 10, 2020, an employee was operating a rewind machine. The employee sustained a partial left thumb amputation, while attempting to disentangle a copper wire. The employee was hospitalized. During the disentangling process, employees are not required to perform lockout/tagout, but they are required to stop the machine by use of the e-stop button.

Keywords: Metal Wire, Partial Amputation, Stop Switch, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500309.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified