Accident Summary Nr: 130793.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in print sta
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500269.015 | 10/30/2020 | 323111 | Print 1 Llc |
Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on October 27, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a commercial printer was extracting pieces of lodged leftover papers from the stacker machine. The protective cover or guard was removed while the machine was still running to clear the stuck papers. The employee was distracted when he caught his right hand between a rubber belt and gear. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partially amputated index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500269.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |