Accident Summary Nr: 130792.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when coworker activates welder

Accident Summary Nr: 130792.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 10/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500262.01510/30/2020336211F & P America Mfg., Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 30, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a motor vehicle parts manufacturer was loading parts into a resistance welder. A coworker came to assist and activated the machine when the employee had his hands in welding node. The employee amputated his right index fingertip and received medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Communication, Distracted, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Loading, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Traumatic Amputation, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500262.015 18 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.