Accident Summary Nr: 130791.015 - Employee fractures leg when crushed by steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 130791.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496832.01510/09/2020532412Murrysville Machinery Company Llc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee was replacing a steel plate. The steel plate moved and broke the employee's leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Crushed, Fracture, Leg, Replacing, Steel Plate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496832.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical engineers