Accident Summary Nr: 130786.015 - Employee suffers heart attack while driving, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130786.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500207.01510/28/2020421348412163215 - Ddi Transportation Inc

Abstract: On October 27, 2020, an employee had finished loading a trailer and began to drive off a property when his truck suddenly struck two cars and a fence. The employee suffered a heart attack was transported to a local hospital, where he died.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Driver, Heart, Heart Attack, Medical Condition, Medical History, Motor Vehicle, Natural Causes, Tractor Trailer, Traffic Accident, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver, Underlying Medical Condition

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500207.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported