Accident Summary Nr: 130784.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand strikes exposed engine b

Accident Summary Nr: 130784.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500193.01510/21/2020485999Mears Destination Services

Abstract: At 3:56 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was servicing the restroom holding tank for a coach parked in the wash bay. The employee's hand slipped when pulling the knob to empty the tank. His hand struck an exposed engine belt, causing an amputation to the right-hand ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Bus, Finger, Pulling, Servicing, Slip, Struck Against, Tank, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500193.015 53 M Non Hospitalized injury