Accident Summary Nr: 130782.015 - Employee falls from roof while directing work and incurs mul

Accident Summary Nr: 130782.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500183.01510/29/2020236220Harold O'Shea Builders, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 28, 2020, Employee #1 was reviewing roofing work and providing directions to a laborer at a roofing job site. After arriving onsite, Employee #1 ascended an extension ladder to the roof area alongside Employee #2 to discuss work plans. While walking and pointing toward an opening near the edge of the roof between two building structures, Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 16 feet to the compacted gravel ground. The employee sustained a fractured rib, a fractured vertebra, and torn tendons and/or ligaments in the vertebrae and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Rib, Roof, Tendon, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1500183.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: