Accident Summary Nr: 130782.015 - Employee falls from roof while directing work and incurs mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500183.015 | 10/29/2020 | 236220 | Harold O'Shea Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 28, 2020, Employee #1 was reviewing roofing work and providing directions to a laborer at a roofing job site. After arriving onsite, Employee #1 ascended an extension ladder to the roof area alongside Employee #2 to discuss work plans. While walking and pointing toward an opening near the edge of the roof between two building structures, Employee #1 slipped and fell approximately 16 feet to the compacted gravel ground. The employee sustained a fractured rib, a fractured vertebra, and torn tendons and/or ligaments in the vertebrae and was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1500183.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 16 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |