Accident Summary Nr: 130781.015 - Employee experiences violent ejection of pipe plug and falls

Accident Summary Nr: 130781.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500185.01510/29/2020237110Sak Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee #1, a laborer employed by SAK Construction, LLC, was working on a construction project at the Sacramento County Sheriff's Academy as part of a team rehabilitating the Mission Trunk sewer pipeline and N15 Siphon Inlet Structure. The incident occurred while Employee #1 and his colleagues were working at the top of the N-15 siphon structure, attempting to remove a pipe plug. During the deflation process of the plug, a loud bang and dust cloud were observed. Employee #1 was later found unresponsive at the bottom of the structure, approximately 12 feet below. It is unclear how Employee #1 fell into the structure. Employee #1 suffered blunt force head and hip trauma along with a head laceration. Emergency services arrived and transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment. The employer was not cited for accident-related violations. The incident involved the violent ejection of the pipe plug during the deflation process.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Ejected, Falling Object, Head, Hip, Laceration, Pipe, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1500185.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: