Accident Summary Nr: 130781.015 - Employee experiences violent ejection of pipe plug and falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500185.015 | 10/29/2020 | 237110 | Sak Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee #1, a laborer employed by SAK Construction, LLC, was working on a construction project at the Sacramento County Sheriff's Academy as part of a team rehabilitating the Mission Trunk sewer pipeline and N15 Siphon Inlet Structure. The incident occurred while Employee #1 and his colleagues were working at the top of the N-15 siphon structure, attempting to remove a pipe plug. During the deflation process of the plug, a loud bang and dust cloud were observed. Employee #1 was later found unresponsive at the bottom of the structure, approximately 12 feet below. It is unclear how Employee #1 fell into the structure. Employee #1 suffered blunt force head and hip trauma along with a head laceration. Emergency services arrived and transported the employee to the hospital for admission and treatment. The employer was not cited for accident-related violations. The incident involved the violent ejection of the pipe plug during the deflation process.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1500185.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |