Accident Summary Nr: 130780.015 - Employee clearing after wildfire is affected by smoke inhala

Accident Summary Nr: 130780.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500176.01510/29/2020237310Granite Construction Company

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that constructed highways, streets, and bridges. He was an operating engineer. The firm's employees were working at Big Basin Redwoods State Park. Thousands of acres of forest area had been burned during a wildfire. The employees had been assigned to clear burned areas of trees and debris. The employee had been operating an excavator and was dragging trees on October 21, 2020. The employee's last day worked was on October 22, 2020, which was also the day the employee made a complaint of having respiratory issues. On October 23, 2020, the employee was hospitalized to treat breathing issues. The employee was intubated. He remained hospitalized for more than 24 hours for treatment of smoke inhalation. The employer made a timely report to the DOSH Fremont district office on October 24, 2020, and an opening conference was done on October 29, 2020.

Keywords: Breathing, Construction, Equipment Operator, Excavator, Fire, Inhalation, Lung, Respiratory, Respiratory Tract, Shortness of breath, Smoke, Smoke Inhalation
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Other  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1500176.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Operating engineers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: