Accident Summary Nr: 130778.015 - Employee fractures ribs in slip and fall incident while load

Accident Summary Nr: 130778.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493689.01509/21/2020611110Newark Unified School District

Abstract: At 5:55 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was performing his daily duties, which included the loading and securing of tools and equipment onto the back of the company pickup truck. A flatbed trailer was attached to the truck via a tow hitch, carrying a field lawn mower. Upon securing his tools, the employee exited the truck via the open lift gate. As he stepped off the lift gate onto the trailer lock with his right foot, his footing slipped, and he fell onto the trailer jack, landing on the ground. The employee was able to get up and walked into the office to notify his supervisor of what had transpired. A coworker drove the employee to Washington Hospital, and he was later transported to Eden Hospital, diagnosed with five fractured ribs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Trailer, Fracture, Hitch, Jack, Loading, Pickup Truck, Rib, Slip, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493689.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm