Accident Summary Nr: 130777.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when operating unguarded bag cl

Accident Summary Nr: 130777.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496752.01510/15/2020111219Adam Bros. Farming, Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee working as a farm worker for a produce farm had just finished her lunch break and returned to work. The employee was operating an 865A Kwik Lok Corporation Model AJNRPE Automatic Bag Closer (serial number 106453) to clip bags of lettuce. The machine had not been equipped with a guard for approximately 2 hours while she was working. The employee caught her pinky fingertip in a pinch point causing it to be ripped off. The guard was taken off for servicing by Coworker #1 (foreman) without using lockout tagout procedures. As a result, there was nothing in place to prevent the employee from using the equipment. Other coworkers stated that they have used equipment without guards previously with Coworker #1's knowledge. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to her pinky fingertip which included bone loss.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Amputated, Amputation, Bagging, Farm, Farm Machinery, Farm worker, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496752.015 49 F Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers