Accident Summary Nr: 130776.015 - Employee sustains brain bleed when struck by vehicle air bag

Accident Summary Nr: 130776.015 -- Report ID: 0936400 -- Event Date: 10/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500173.01510/29/2020928110U.S. Border Patrol-Sonoita Station

Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working as a border control agent for the federal government was responding to a motor vehicle alarm. The employee was traveling on a forest road. The employee lost control of the vehicle when his tire went flat causing him to veer off the trail down a steep embankment. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and as the airbag deployed, the unrestrained employee was struck in the face by the airbag. The employee was hospitalized to treat bleeding of the brain.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Defect, Defective, Defective Equipment, Driving, Face, Law Enforcement, Lost Control, Malfunction, Motor Vehicle, Road, Seat Belt, Slope, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500173.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Law Enforcement: (Not Police)