Accident Summary Nr: 130774.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting boxes with table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 130774.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500166.01510/29/2020333415Airxcel Inc

Abstract: On October 21, 2020, an employee working for an HVAC equipment manufacturer was cutting boxes on a table saw. The employee struck his hand against the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputation to his finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Bypass Guard, Cutting, Finger, HVAC, Hand Tool, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Safety Device, Sawblade, Struck Against, Struck By, Table Saw

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1500166.015 22 M Non Hospitalized injury