Accident Summary Nr: 130773.015 - Employee amputates finger while lubricating conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495889.015 | 10/05/2020 | 453998 | Eldorado Trading Company Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that distributed adult toys, party supplies and lingerie. He was working in the firm's shipping department, in the warehouse. He was conducting maintenance on a conveyor. The firm had TGW Systems model number M4467793 XenoROL® XR40 and XR48 IOM conveyors. The employee was conducting maintenance on the conveyors. As he was lubricating the bands on the conveyors, the rag he was using was got caught in an open panel on the conveyors. His left index finger was pulled in and amputated or partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized. The employer did not report the amputation within the required twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495889.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |