Accident Summary Nr: 130773.015 - Employee amputates finger while lubricating conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 130773.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495889.01510/05/2020453998Eldorado Trading Company Ii, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that distributed adult toys, party supplies and lingerie. He was working in the firm's shipping department, in the warehouse. He was conducting maintenance on a conveyor. The firm had TGW Systems model number M4467793 XenoROL® XR40 and XR48 IOM conveyors. The employee was conducting maintenance on the conveyors. As he was lubricating the bands on the conveyors, the rag he was using was got caught in an open panel on the conveyors. His left index finger was pulled in and amputated or partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized. The employer did not report the amputation within the required twenty-four hours.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught By, Cloth, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Energized, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lubricating, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Nip Point, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Rag, Reporting, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1495889.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury