Accident Summary Nr: 130772.015 - Employee falls from roof to ground, fractures sternum and ve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500151.015 | 10/29/2020 | 238160 | Cardinal Roofing And Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on September 14, 2020, Employee #1, a laborer, was performing roofing activities, including garbage disposal, on a single-story residential home with a walk-out basement. While walking on the 6/12 pitch roof near the backside of the home, where an Equipter RB400 was set up for disposal, Employee #1 fell through an opening between the Equipter and the roof eve, falling approximately 13-14 feet to the ground below. The employee sustained fractures to the sternum and vertebrae and was hospitalized for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500151.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 14 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |