Accident Summary Nr: 130771.015 - Employee is struck by backhoe, fractures legs

Accident Summary Nr: 130771.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499598.01510/23/2020236220Trinchero Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee #1, a member of a construction crew, was working at an industrial construction site in Morgan Hill. He had driven a backhoe to a position near a curbside planter and parked it. After exiting the backhoe, he began shoveling dirt from the bucket into the planter. While performing this task, the backhoe rolled forward, pinching him between the bucket and an adjacent wall. Employee #1 sustained leg fractures and was hospitalized, requiring surgical repair.

Keywords: Backhoe, Fracture, Leg, Pinched, Struck By, Wall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499598.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers