Accident Summary Nr: 130770.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when pulled into drill bi

Accident Summary Nr: 130770.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499622.01510/27/2020221121Siemens Energy, Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working as an electrical installer for an electrical supplier was trying to enlarge the diameter of wooden rings on a transformer using a router. The employee caught his glove in the drill bit and pulled his right thumb into the rotating part. The employee partially amputated his thumb and required medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught By, Drill Bit, Drilling, Finger, Glove, Hand, Hand Tool, Installing, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499622.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers