Accident Summary Nr: 130770.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when pulled into drill bi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499622.015 | 10/27/2020 | 221121 | Siemens Energy, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 23, 2020, an employee working as an electrical installer for an electrical supplier was trying to enlarge the diameter of wooden rings on a transformer using a router. The employee caught his glove in the drill bit and pulled his right thumb into the rotating part. The employee partially amputated his thumb and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499622.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers |