Accident Summary Nr: 130769.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using press break

Accident Summary Nr: 130769.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 10/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499609.01510/26/2020337215Morgan Li, Llc

Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee # 1, a temporary employee/machine operator was using the press break machine. He was assigned to operate a hydraulic press break to bend parts for production. While removing the part from the press break, Employee # 1 put his right hand into the point of operation and suffered a partial amputation of the right index finger. Employee # 1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bending Machine, Finger, Hand, Hydraulic Press, Partial Amputation, Point Of Operation, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499609.015 48 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified