Accident Summary Nr: 130769.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while using press break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499609.015 | 10/26/2020 | 337215 | Morgan Li, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:50 a.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee # 1, a temporary employee/machine operator was using the press break machine. He was assigned to operate a hydraulic press break to bend parts for production. While removing the part from the press break, Employee # 1 put his right hand into the point of operation and suffered a partial amputation of the right index finger. Employee # 1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499609.015 | 48 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |