Accident Summary Nr: 130768.015 - Employee falls during steel erection project and incurs mult
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500128.015 | 10/28/2020 | 238120 | Century Steel Erectors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 27, 2020, Employee #1 was performing detailing work on a steel erection project. While tightening bolts, the cantilever the employee was sitting on gave way, shearing the bolts and causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee sustained a laceration to the head, broken ribs, and a fractured elbow. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500128.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |