Accident Summary Nr: 130767.015 - Employee experiences bowel perforation while stocking shelve

Accident Summary Nr: 130767.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 10/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500135.01510/19/2020311351The Hershey Company

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 9, 2020, an employee was working for a national firm that made chocolate candy and confections. He was a stock and inventory clerk. He was making a delivery to an outlet of a nationwide chain of big box retail stores. He was stocking shelves with chocolate products. He was lifting boxes that weighed 20 to 30 pounds (9.1 to 13.6 kg) each. The employee would twist while reaching down to grab more boxes. Ashe was lifting a box, the employee suffered abdominal strain, resulting in a bowel perforation. He was hospitalized fortwo or more days. The employer did not report the in-patient hospitalization within twenty-four hours to the local OSHA area office.

Keywords: Abdomen, Boxes, Grocery Store, Internal Injuries, Lifting, Manual Mat Handling, Reporting, Retail, Retail Store, Stocking, Strain

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500135.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Stock and inventory clerks