Accident Summary Nr: 130763.015 - Employee ruptures vertebrae disks when struck by falling tre
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1499873.015 | 10/26/2020 | 561730 | Huerta'S Tree Service & Development, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 20, 2020, an employee was working as a groundsman on the ground in an area where tree trimming and removal was being performed. When a coworker cut the top off a tree, the tree top fell and broke other branches. The employee was struck by a falling branch and sustained ruptured vertebrae disks. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1499873.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |