Accident Summary Nr: 130762.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection die

Accident Summary Nr: 130762.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474698.01504/28/2020926120City Of Santa Clarita - Santa Clarita Transit

Abstract: Two employees were working as bus drivers for a city's transit agency. In their daily activities, they to the transit maintenance facility to clock in and pick up their routes and city buses. Then they drove the city buses on their routes. Along the way, they picked up unknown people to transport them to various locations. After that, they came back to the transit maintenance facility to drop off their buses and clock out from their shift. At some time and some place, they were infected with COVID-19. One employee died on March 30, 2020. The other employee died on May 7, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474698.015 40 M Fatality