Accident Summary Nr: 130762.015 - Two employees with COVID-19 infection die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1474698.015 | 04/28/2020 | 926120 | City Of Santa Clarita - Santa Clarita Transit |
Abstract: Two employees were working as bus drivers for a city's transit agency. In their daily activities, they to the transit maintenance facility to clock in and pick up their routes and city buses. Then they drove the city buses on their routes. Along the way, they picked up unknown people to transport them to various locations. After that, they came back to the transit maintenance facility to drop off their buses and clock out from their shift. At some time and some place, they were infected with COVID-19. One employee died on March 30, 2020. The other employee died on May 7, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1474698.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |