Accident Summary Nr: 130759.015 - Employee is struck against brush chipper, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130759.015 -- Report ID: 0454716 -- Event Date: 10/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499982.01510/26/2020561730Asplundh Tree Expert Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 24, 2020, an employee was clearing brush from an embankment when he became entangled in the winch line and was drawn to the chipper. He struck the tailgate of the chipper and received a laceration to the left leg. The employee was treated and released at a local hospital, but later died.

Keywords: Brush Chipper, Caught By, Chipper, Embankment, Entangled, Laceration, Landscaping, Leg, Struck Against, Struck By, Tailgate, Winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499982.015 27 M Fatality Chipper Operator