Accident Summary Nr: 130757.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 130757.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495676.01510/05/2020238190Melo Contractors Corp.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on October 5, 2020, Employee #1 was working for an exterior contractor. Employee #1 was installing metal framing to the ceiling of a stairway in preparation to install drywall to cover existing fire sprinkler pipes. The plank the employee stepped on was not resting completely on the scaffold frame. The plank shifted and the Employee #1 fell approximately 15 feet to the stairway below. Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures to his lower left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ceiling, Ceiling Panel, Drywall, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Frame, Leg, Plank, Scaffold, Sprinkler, Stair
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   36 360

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1495676.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 15 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: