Accident Summary Nr: 130754.015 - Employee cuts thumb while using circular saw

Accident Summary Nr: 130754.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 06/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482192.01507/14/2020236220Green Walls-Us, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 11, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was working as a framer while installing siding on a newly constructed cabin. Employee #1 was using a Dewalt DCS391 cordless circular saw to cut siding. Employee #1 was ripping wood to create a shim. Employee #1 was using his left hand to hold the piece of wood when the circular saw kicked back and lacerated his thumb that also cut the bone. He was admitted to Henry Mayo Newhall Hospital in Valencia for treatment.

Keywords: Circular Saw, Cut, Cutting, Finger, Frame, Framing, Hospital, Installing, Kick Back, Laceration, Partial Amputation, Rip, Saw, Siding, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482192.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers