Accident Summary Nr: 130753.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when struck by falling bal

Accident Summary Nr: 130753.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500026.01510/28/2020484220Rock Valley Hay Auction Company

Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a specialized freight company was unstrapping round bales from a drop deck trailer. Four bales fell and struck the employee on the back, neck and head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, multiple fractures, sprains and lacerations to his back and a dislocated shoulder.

Keywords: Back, Bale, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chest, Concussion, Dislocated, Falling Object, Flying Object, Fracture, Head, Laceration, Lack of Work Procedures, Loading, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Shoulder, Sprain, Strap, Struck By, Tie-Down Strap, Truck Driver, Unsafe Position, Unstable Load, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500026.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer