Accident Summary Nr: 130753.015 - Employee sustains multiple trauma when struck by falling bal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500026.015 | 10/28/2020 | 484220 | Rock Valley Hay Auction Company |
Abstract: At 3:25 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as a truck driver for a specialized freight company was unstrapping round bales from a drop deck trailer. Four bales fell and struck the employee on the back, neck and head. The employee was hospitalized to treat a concussion, multiple fractures, sprains and lacerations to his back and a dislocated shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500026.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |