Accident Summary Nr: 130751.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when pinned by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1500020.015 | 10/09/2020 | 493110 | Walmart Distribution Center |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on October 4, 2020, an employee was moving materials with a stand-up forklift. The employee stepped off the forklift to look at something. A coworker, also on a stand-up forklift, came up from behind and struck the employee, pinning the employee against the other forklift. The coworker misjudged the stopping capability of the stand-up forklift. The employee suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1500020.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |